Chess League

Roll of Honor:

1st Division from 1977

1977 Mohammedan S.C.
1980 Bangladesh Biman
1981 Mohammedan S.C.
1982 Brothers Union Club
1983 Bangladesh Biman
1984 Bangladesh Ansar
1985 Bengal Group
1986 Brothers Union
1987 Brothers Union
1988 Brothers Union
1989 Brothers Union
1990 Bangladesh Biman
1991 Bangladesh Biman
1992 Bangladesh Biman
1993 Brothers Union
1994 Brothers Union
1995 Mohammedan S.C.
1996 Mohammedan S.C.
1997 Leonine Chess Club
1998 Bangladesh Biman
1999 Bangladesh Biman
2000 Titas Club
2001 Bangladesh Biman
2002 Bangladesh Biman
2003 Bangladesh Biman
2004 Leonine Chess Club
2005 Leonine Chess Club
2006 Bangladesh Biman
2007 Bangladesh Biman
2008 Destiny 2000 Limited
2009 Bangladesh Biman
2010 Bangladesh Biman

 

Premier Division started from 2011

2011 Champion-Dhaka Mohammedan Sporting Club

Runners-Up-Bangladesh Biman
2012 Champion-Dhaka Mohammedan Sporting Club

Runners-Up- Duronto Rajshahi
2013 Champion-Dhaka Mohammedan Sporting Club

Runners-Up-Bangladesh Navy
2014 Champion-Bangladesh Navy

Runners-Up- Dhaka Mohammedan Sporting Club
2015 Champion-Sheikh Russell Memorial Chess Club

Runners-Up-Bangladesh Navy
2016 Champion-SAIF Sporting Club

Runners-Up- Sheikh Russell Memorial Chess Club
2017 Champion-Bengal Chess Club

Runners-Up- SAIF Sporting Club
2018 Champion- SAIF Sporting Club

Runners-Up-Bangladesh Navy
2019 Champion-Bangladesh Police

Runners-Up- SAIF Sporting Club
2020 Champion-Bangladesh Police

Runners-Up- Shahin Chess Club

 

1st Division from 2011

2011 Farashganj Sporting Club
2012 Leonine Chess Club
2013 Fire Service & Civil Defense Sports Club
2014 Sonali Bank Sports & Recreation Club
2015 Fire Service & Civil Defense Sports Club
2016 Access Chess Club
2017 Esoft Arena Chess Club
2018 Janata Bank Officer Welfare Society
2019 Champion-Leonine Chess Club

Runner-Up-Shahin Chess Club
2020 Champon-Rupali Bank Krira Parisad

Runners-Up- Manha’s Castle

 

2nd Division Chess League-2020

2020 Champion- Shahanoor Khan Smirity Sangsad

Runner-Up- Sports Bangla